Viewing Information


While the Isolation International Film Festival enables you to watch the entries at your own pace, we have also proposed a viewing schedule for the more dedicated connoisseurs who wish to enjoy a wider selection of films. Following this schedule will also enable viewers to stay up to date with what everyone else is watching at any given time, and partake in live discussion threads after each screening.

All of the participating films can be found online. The majority are available on iTunes, Amazon and Netflix, though some are subject to country restrictions. A small handful will require you to dig a little deeper.

Please note we encourage all viewers to support the film industry and do not condone illegal streaming. The small price of renting out a film for your household is significantly less than what you would collectively pay at the cinema, but rewards filmmakers for their hard work and allows them to produce more content in future.

Monday 6 April

7pm
10pm

Opening Film: The Square - Ruben Östlund (Diamond League)

Climax - Gaspar Noé (Ciné de lumière)

Tuesday 7 April

7pm
10pm

Blue is the Warmest Colour - Abdellatif Kechiche (Diamond League)

Who You Think I Am - Safy Nebbou (Perspective)

Wednesday 8 April

7pm
10pm

Victoria - Sebastian Schipper (In Competition)

El Ángel - Luis Ortega (Ciné de lumière)

Thursday 9 April

7pm
10pm

Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (Diamond League)

Funny Games - Michael Haneke (Retrospective)

Friday 10 April

7pm
10pm

Grâce à dieu - François Ozon (In Competition)

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão - Karim Aïnouz (Perspective)

Saturday 11 April

7pm
10pm

The Whistlers - Corneliu Porumboiu (In Competition)

Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky (Retrospective)

Sunday 12 April

7pm

10pm

God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija - Teona Strugar Mitevska (In Competition)

Cléo from 5 to 7 - Agnès Varda (Retrospective)

Monday 13 April

8pm

Synonyms - Nadav Lapid (Diamond League)

Tuesday 14 April

7pm
10pm

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - Cristian Mungiu (Diamond League)

O Beautiful Night - Xaver Böhm (Ciné de lumière)

Wednesday 15 April

7pm
10pm

Cold War - Paweł Pawlikowski (In Competition)

Paris 05:59: Théo & Hugo - Olivier Ducastel & Jacques Martineau (Ciné de lumière)

Thursday 16 April

7pm
10pm

Sibyl - Justine Triet (In Competition)

Petra - Jaime Rosales (Perspective)

Friday 17 April

7pm
10pm

Berlin Syndrome - Cate Shortland (In Competition)

Kislota - Alexander Gorchilin (Ciné de lumière)

Saturday 18 April

7pm

10pm

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro G. Iñárritu (In Competition)

Belle de Jour - Luis Buñuel (Retrospective)

Sunday 19 April

8pm

Mephisto - István Szabó (Retrospective)

Monday 20 April

8pm

Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese (Out of Competition)

Tuesday 21 April

7pm
10pm

The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos (In Competition)

The Guilty - Gustav Möller (Ciné de lumière)

Wednesday 22 April

7pm
10pm

On Body and Soul - Ildikó Enyedi (Diamond League)

Ida - Paweł Pawlikowski (Perspective)

Thursday 23 April

7pm
10pm

The Pianist - Roman Polanski (Diamond League)

La Belle Époque - Nicolas Bedos (Perspective)

Friday 24 April

7pm
10pm

The Piano Teacher - Michael Haneke (In Competition)

Manifesto - Julian Rosefeldt (Ciné de lumière)

Saturday 25 April

7pm
10pm

Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky (In Competition)

Der Atem - Uli M Schueppel (Ciné de lumière)

Sunday 26 April

8pm

Winter Sleep - Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Diamond League)

Monday 27 April

7pm
10pm

The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick (Diamond League)

Hiroshima mon amour - Alain Resnais (Retrospective)

Tuesday 28 April

7pm
10pm

Shoplifters - Hirozaku Kore-eda (Diamond League)

Beanpole - Kantemir Balagov (Perspective)

Wednesday 29 April

7pm
10pm

Amour - Michael Haneke (Diamond League)

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - Luis Buñuel (Out of Competition)

Thursday 30 April

7pm
10pm

Clouds of Sils Maria - Olivier Assayaso (In Competition)

2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick (Out of Competition)

Friday 1 May

7pm
10pm

The Wild Pear Tree - Nuri Bilge Ceylan (In Competition)

Jules et Jim - François Truffaut (Out of Competition)

Saturday 2 May

7pm
10pm

The Killing of a Sacred Deer - Yorgos Lanthimos (In Competition)

Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino (Out of Competition)

Sunday 3 May

8pm

Call Me By Your Name - Luca Guadagnino (Perspective)

Monday 4 May

7pm
10pm

La Grande Bellezza - Paolo Sorrentin (In Competition)

Cabaret - Bob Fosse (Out of Competition)

Tuesday 5 May

7pm
10pm

Roma - Alfonso Cuarón (Diamond League)

L’Age d’Or - Luis Buñuel (Out of Competition)

Wednesday 6 May

7pm
10pm

Force Majeure - Ruben Östlund (In Competition)

 Breakfast at Tiffany’s - Blake Edwards (Out of Competition)

Thursday 7 May

7pm
10pm

Caché - Michael Haneke (In Competition)

Blade Runner - Ridley Scott (Out of Competition)

Friday 8 May

8pm

Closing Film: Amélie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Out of Competition)

©2020 Isolation International Film Festival